Preliminary Program

Wednesday September 22nd

 Arrival in the afternoon. 

 Registration opened at 17:30

18:30 Opening of the workshop
  Organizing committee
18:35 - 18:45

 

Presentation of the "Tumour targeting, Imaging, Radiotherapies network" of the Cancéropôle Grand Ouest

  Dimitris Visvikis, LaTIM, National Institute of Health & Clinical Sciences,  Brest, France.

 

18:45 - 19:05

 

Sponsor communications

19:05 - 20:00

 

"Clinical challenges and opportunities to reverse adaptation of the tumour and its ecosystem to radiotherapies"

 

 

 

Invited speaker: Irene Virgolini, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria.

20:15 Dinner

Thursday September 23rd

Session 1: Tumour adaptation to radiotherapies: biological aspects

8:30 - 9:00

“Getting Warburg to be right to improve radiotherapy efficacy”

 

Invited speaker: Olivier Feron, Cancer Translational Research Lab, Pole of Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Institute of experimental and clinical research, UCLouvain, Belgium.

   

9:00 - 10:20

4 selected talks of young researchers
   
10:20 - 10:50 Poster session & Coffee break
   

10:50 - 12:10

4 selected talks of young researchers

   
12:10 - 12:20 Sponsor communication
   
12:30 Lunch
   

Session 2 : Tumour adaptation to radiotherapies: contribution of imaging

14:00 - 14:30 “Hypoxia imaging and tumour adaptation to radiotherapies”
  Invited speaker: Heidi Lyng, Oslo University Hospital, The Norwegian Radium Hospital, Department of Radiation Biology, Oslo, Norway.
   

14:30 - 15:30

3 selected talks
   
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
   
16:00 - 17:40 5 selected talks
   
19:00 Dinner
   

Friday September 24th

Session 3 : Innovative radiation therapeutic strategies

8:30 - 9:00

 

"Irradiation at ultra high dose rate: from the FLASH effect to clinical translation"  
 

Invited speaker: Marie-Catherine Vozenin, Department of Radiation Oncology, Department of Oncology, Lausanne University Hospital and Lausanne University, Switzerland

 

 

9:00 - 10:20

4 selected talks of young researchers

 
     
10:20 - 10:50 Poster session & Coffee break  
     

10:50 - 12:10

4 selected talks of young researchers

 
     
12:15 Lunch  

Session 4 : Learning and data driven techniques

14:00 - 14:30

“Radiomics for immune response characterization under RT treatment”  
 

Invited speaker: Charlotte Robert, Molecular radiotherapy unit, Inserm, Gustave Roussy, University of Paris –Sud, France.

 

 

14:30 - 15:30

3 selected talks of young researchers

 
     
15:30 - 16:00 Poster session & Coffee break  
     

16:00 - 17:00

3 selected talks of young researchers

 
     
17:00 Social event  

Saturday September 25th

Session 5 : Futures challenges

                      

9:00 -9:30  

 

"Radiobiology of targeted radionuclide therapy: necessity and current challenges"
  Julie Nonnekens, Dept. of Radiology and Nuclear Medicine, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam, The Netherlands.
   

9:30 -10:00 

 

"Data science and machine learning in radiomics: past, present, perspectives"
  Mathieu Hatt, LaTIM, National Institute of Health & Clinical Sciences, University of Brest, France.
  .
10:00-10-15 Coffee break
   
10:15-11:00 Round table on industrial point of view
   

11:00-11:45

 

Focus on European policy in Oncology and elaboration of call of projects

 

11:45-12:00 Awards
   
12:00 Lunch
   
13:10 End of the workshop - Departure

Other informations

Scientific sessions:

- Duration of selected talks is 15 minutes and 5 minutes for questions.

 

Poster session:

- The format of poster is A0.

- Discussion around the posters will be possible during all coffee breaks. Posters should therefore be hanged for the entire duration of the workshop.