Program

Wednesday September 20th

 Arrival in the afternoon. 

 Registration opened at 17:30

18:30 Opening of the workshop
  Organizing committee
18:35 - 18:45

 

Presentation of the "Tumor targeting & Radiotherapies network" of the Cancéropôle Grand Ouest

  Dimitris Visvikis, LaTIM, National Institute of Health & Clinical Sciences, Brest, France.

 

18:45 - 19:05

 

Sponsors communications - Neolys Diagnostics - Aquilab

19:05 - 20:00

 

“Multifactorial Decision Support Systems: the added value of radiomics”

  Arthur Jochems, Department of Radiation Oncology (MAASTRO), GROW - School for Oncology and Developmental Biology, Maastricht University Medical Centre, The Netherlands
   
20:15 Dinner

Thursday September 21st

Session 1 is supported by France Life Imaging

Session 1: Input of multimodal imaging in response prediction

9:00 - 9:30

 

 

Invited speaker

“Molecular hybrid imaging for the prediction and early assessment of treatment response: An overview”

 

Roland Hustinx, Department of Nuclear Medicine and Oncology Imaging, Department of Medical Physics, University Hospital Center of Liege, Belgium.

   
9:30 - 10:30
Selected talks
  “Monitoring possibilities of external beam radiotherapy using MRI-PET multi-modal imaging technique”
Nikolett Hegedűs, Department of Biophysics and Radiation Biology, Semmelweis University, Budapest, Hungary.

“The potential of optoacoustic imaging and dynamic contrast enhanced ultrasound to predict radiotherapy treatment response“
Anant Shah, The Institute of Cancer Research and Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, Joint Department of Physics and CRUK Cancer Imaging Centre in the Division of Radiotherapy and Imaging - Sutton, United Kingdom.

“Biofocused approach to prostate cancer IMRT planning with voxel-level cancer biology derived from multiparametric MRI”
Emily J Her, School of Physics and Astrophysics, University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia.

10:30 - 11:00 Poster session - Coffee break
   
11:00 - 12:00

Selected talks

  “Voxel-wise Independent Component analysis of 3D planning dose distributions for classification and spatial characterization of rectal toxicity following prostate cancer radiotherapy“
Auréline Fargeas, INSERM, UMR1099, LTSI, University of Rennes, Rennes, France.

“Can delivered dose improve prediction of rectal toxicity in prostate radiotherapy?“
Leila Shelley, CRUK VoxTox Research Group, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Department of Oncology, Cambridge, United Kingdom.

“Voxel-wise association and classification of 3D dose distributions with disease progression in prostate cancer radiotherapy: results from the TROG 03.04 RADAR trial”
Marco Marcello, Department of Radiation Oncology, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, School of Physics, University of Western Australia, Western Australia, Australia.

12:15 Lunch

14:00 - 14:30

 

 

Invited speaker

“Radiomics and delta-radiomics in multimodal imaging for response prediction: promises and challenges”

 

Mathieu Hatt, LaTIM, National Institute of Health & Clinical Sciences, Brest, France.

   
14:30 - 15:50 Selected talks
 

“Dose-response curve for textural features of obturator muscles as extracted from T2w-MRI after prostate cancer radiotherapy”
Tiziana Rancati, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Prostate Cancer Program, Milan, Italy.

“3D Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer predictive modelling using CT and PET images”
MD Ibrahim, LaTIM, INSERM, UMR 1101, IBSAM, UBO, UBL, Brest, France.

“Comparison of multi-modal radiomic features: correlated or complimentary data in prognostic models?“
Philip Whybra, School of Engineering, Cardiff University, UK.

“Radiomics: Enabling Factors Towards Precision Medicine“
Martin Vallières, Medical Physics Unit, McGill University, Montréal, Québec.

 

15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break
   
16:20 - 17:40 Selected talks
   “Comparing 18-FDG PET 3D texture attributes for the prediction of survival and recurrence in oropharyngeal cancers treated with radiotherapy”
Adrien Depeursinge, University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland.

“Textural analysis of pancreatic cancer during radiotherapy and machine learning“
Cynthia Périer, IMB, Talence,  INRIA Bordeaux Sud Ouest, Talence, France.

“Comparison of machine learning algorithms for building prognostic models in non-small cell lung cancer using radiomics features from 18F-FDG PET/CT images“
Shima Sepehri, LaTIM UMR 1101, INSERM, IBSAM, UBO, UBL, Brest, France.

“Heterogeneity analysis in 18F-FDG PET/CT: Does it have clinical significance for evaluating the response to chemoradiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer?”
Paula Martin-Gonzalez, Bioengineering and Aerospace Engineering Department, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain.

20:00 Dinner

Friday September 22nd

Session 2: Radiobiology: potential markers and models of response to radiotherapies

9:00 - 9:30

 

Invited speaker

"Biomarkers and molecular signatures in radiobiology"

 

Olivier Guipaud, Laboratory of Radiobiology and Radiopathology, Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire (IRSN), Fontenay-aux-Roses, France

9:30 - 10:30 Selected talks
 

“Fast and binary assay for predicting radiosensitivity based on the theory of the ATM nucleoshuttling: development, validation and performances”
Sandrine Pereira, INSERM, UMR1052, Radiobiology Group, Cancer Research Centre of Lyon, Lyon, France.

“Simulation of early radiation-induced DNA damages on different types of cell nuclei“
Nicolas Tang, IRSN, Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire, Fontenay aux Roses, France.

“Radiation damage and response of bdelloid rotifers: beyond DNA”
Cécile Bopp, PMR-LARN, University of Namur, Namur, Belgium

 

10:30 - 11:00 Poster session & Coffee break
   
11:00 - 12:00 Selected talks
  “Improving lung cancer outcome by reducing normal lung toxicity”
Lorena Giuranno, Department of Radiation Oncology, GROW Maastricht University Medical Centre, MUMC, University of Maastricht, The Netherlands.

“Characterisation of tumour and microenvironment response to different hypofractionated radiotherapy  schedules“
Karen Clement-Colmou, CRCINA, INSERM, Université de Nantes & Institut de Cancérologie de l'Ouest, Nantes, France.

“7-gene signature predicts loco-regional control after postoperative radiochemotherapy in HNSCC“
Stefan Schmidt, OncoRay – National Center for Radiation Research in Oncology, Faculty of Medicine and University Hospital Carl Gustav Carus, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany.
12:15 Lunch

14:00 - 14:30

 

 

Invited speaker

“Model-driven search of optimal protocols combinations of immunotherapies and radiotherapy”

 

Dominique Barbolosi, Center for Research in Oncobiology and Oncopharmacology (C.R.O.2) of Marseille La Timone, University of Aix Marseille, France.

   
14:30 - 16:10 Selected talks
  “Multivariable model for predicting acute oral mucositis during combined IMRT and chemotherapy for locally advanced nasopharyngeal cancer patients“
Ester Orlandi, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori, Radiation Oncology 2, Milan, Italy.

“Impact of photon dose calculation methods in radiotherapy on medical decision making based on in silico radiobiological modelling” 
Abdulhamid Chaikh, Department of Radiation Oncology and Medical physics. University Hospital of Grenoble Alpes (CHUGA), Grenoble & France HADRON national research infrastructure, IPNL, Lyon, France.

“Development of decision support system to implant a rectum spacer: a combination of tumor control probability with biomarkers of GI toxicity”
Yvonka van Wijk, Department of Radiation Oncology (MAASTRO clinic), GROW - School for Oncology and Developmental Biology, Maastricht University Medical Center, Maastricht, The Netherlands.

“Therapy-related hematological malignancies after peptide receptor radionuclide therapy with 177Lu-DOTATATE: Incidence, course & bonemarrow dose comparison“
Hendrik Bergsma, Department of Radiology & Nuclear Medicine, Erasmus University Medical Center, Rotterdam, The Netherlands.

“A simulation study on the dependence of the BED values on the total tumour volume for 177Lu-labelled PSMA-targeting peptides“
Nusrat Jihan Begum, Medical Radiation Physics, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Ulm University, Ulm, Germany.
16:10 - 16:40 Coffee break
   
17:00 - 23:00 Social event

Saturday September 23th

Session 3: Methodological aspects of in silico multiparametric modeling

9:00 - 9:30

 

 

Invited speaker

“Non-standard radiotherapy fractionations for gliomas: What do we learn from mathematical models?”

  Victor M Perez-Garcia, Mathematical Oncology Loboratory (MôLAB), Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
   
9:30 - 10:30 Selected talks
 

“A high performance simulation framework for combination treatments of radiation and hyperthermia“ 
Sarah C. Brueningk , Joint Department of Physics at The Institute of Cancer Research and The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, London, UK.

“The legacy of necrosis in tumour response to fractionated radiotherapy”
Thomas Lewin, Wolfson Centre for Mathematical Biology, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, UK.

 

“Histopathological based modelling of prostate cancer hypofractionated irradiation“

Vivien Auber, University Rennes 1, LTSI INSERM U1099, Rennes, France.

10:30 - 10:50 Poster session & Coffee break
   
10:50 - 11:50 Selected talks
 

“A multiscale model to predict tumor response to radiotherapy from FDG PET images“
Rihab Hami, INSERM UMR 1101 "LaTIM", Brest, France.

“A computational model of the interaction between microcirculation and tissue interstitium”
Luca Possenti, Laboratory of Biological Structure Mechanics (LaBS), Department of Chemistry, Materials and Chemical Engineering “Giulio Natta” (CMIC), Politecnico di Milano, Italy.

“Numerical modelling of selective internal radiation therapy for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma“
Elena Cutrì, Université de Rennes 1, LTSI, INSERM, U1099, Rennes, France.

 

12:00 Lunch
   
13:10 End of the workshop - Departure

Other informations

Scientific sessions:

- Duration of selected talks is 20 minutes incl. questions.

 

Poster session:

- The format of poster is A0.

- Discussion around the posters will be possible during all coffee breaks. Posters should therefore be hanged for the entire duration of the workshop.