Program

Wednesday October 5th

 

Arrival in the afternoon. Registration opened at 18:00

 

19:00   Opening of the Workshop:

             Organizing committee

 

19:05    Presentation of the « Tumor Targeting & Radiotherapies network » of the  Canceropôle Grand Ouest

Dimitris Visvikis, LaTIM, National Institute of Health & Clinical Sciences,  Brest, France.

 

19:15 Plenary conference : Jean-Emmanuel Bibault, Professor, Department of Radiation Oncology, Hôpital Européen Georges Pompidou, Paris, France.

“Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Oncology”

 

20:30     Dinner

 

Thursday October 6th

 

Session 1: New tools for imaging and external beam radiotherapy

Chairmen: Loig Vaugier, Grégory Delpon

 

8:30 – 9:00      Invited lecture: Kuangyu Shi, Associate Professor, Head of Lab for Artificial

                          Intelligence and Translational Theranostics, Dept. Nuclear Medicine, University of

                          Bern, Switzerland.

                          “Total body PET imaging: Methodological challenges and clinical opportunities”

 

9:00 – 10:00      Adrien Hourlier, Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, IPHC UMR 7178, Strasbourg

                             France.
                            “Novel Positron Emission Tomography with Opaque Liquid Scintillator Detection

                             Technology”

                            Venkata Sai Sundar Kandarpa, LaTIM, INSERM, UMR 1101, Université de

                            Bretagne Occidentale Brest, France.
                            “C-DenseNet: A direct neural network-based approach for Total Body PET Image

                            Reconstruction”

 

                            Marcelina Abal-Sanisidro, Nano-Oncology and Translational Therapeutics Unit,

                            Health Research Institute of Santiago de Compostela (IDIS), Santiago de

                            Compostela, Spain.
                            “Bioluminescence Biodegradable Sphingomyelin Nanosystems (SNs) for protein

                             delivery for in vitro and in vivo tracking”

                     

10:00 – 10:30     Poster session & Coffee break

 

10:30 - 11:00     Invited lecture: Iuliana Toma-Dasu, Professor in Medical Radiation Physics, Head

                            of Medical Radiation Physics Division, Stockholm University and Karolinska

                            Institutet, Cancer Center Karolinska, Karolinska University Hospital Solna,

                            Stockholm, Sweden.
                            “Adaptive radiotherapy based on tumour responsiveness”

 

11:00 – 12:00   Francesca Di Franco, Léon Bérard Cancer Center, Université de Lyon & CREATIS,

                             INSA, Université de Lyon, CNRS UMR5220, Inserm U1044, Lyon, France.
                             “Dosimetric impact of real-time motion and daily anatomical changes during

                             ultra- hypofractionated prostate cancer radiotherapy”

 

                             Maria Pedrosa Rivera, University of Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP,

                            LPSC-IN2P3, Grenoble, France.
                            “In vitro irradiations and biophysical modelling for dosimetry in Boron Neutron

                             Capture Therapy”

                             Gaëlle Saade, Nantes University, CNRS, US2B, UMR 6286 & Institut de 

                             Cancérologie de l’Ouest Nantes, France.
                             “Reduction of radiotoxicity by ultra-high dose rate protontherapy” 

 

 

12:15                    Lunch

 

 

Session 2: Molecules and contrast agents
Chairwomen: Sara Lacerda, Maryline Beyler

 

14:00 – 14:30    Invited lecture: Kristina Djanashvili, Associate Professor, Delft University of

                            Technology, The Netherlands.
“Plug-and-play principle in design of metal-based theranostic probes”

 

14:30 – 15:30   Lucie Arnaud, Université Clermont Auvergne, Inserm, Imagerie Moléculaire et

                           Stratégies Théranostiques, UMR 1240, Clermont-Ferrand, France.
                           “SPECT or PET Imaging of mIDH1 Mutant Cancers with Novel Radiohalogenated

                           Analogues of Olutasidenib”

                           Hanadi Nahas, Institut NUMECAN (Nutrition Metabolisms and Cancer), Inserm

                           UMR-S 1241, INRAE UMR-A 1341, University of Rennes, France.
                           “Study of radiolabeled hepatotropic peptide derivatives for the diagnosis and

                            treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma”

                           Carolina Gobbi, Institute of Condensed Matter Chemistry and Technologies for

                           Energy ICMATE-CNR, Padova, Italy.
                           “Impact of different [99mTc][Tc(N)PNP]-synthons on the labeling and

                            pharmacokinetics of the small c-RGDfK peptide”

 

 

15:30 – 16:00     Coffee break

 

16:00 – 17:20   Tircsó Gyula, Department of Physical Chemistry, Faculty of Science and Technology, University of Debrecen, Hungary.
“Design of bifunctional PC2A-derivative ligands for 52Mn-based PET detection of HER+ breast cancer tumors using affybody vector molecules”

Marie Hautiere, Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, DMTS, SPI, LENIT, Gif-sur-Yvette, France & Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, CNRS, Inserm, BioMaps, Orsay, France.
“Preclinical evaluation of novel 89Zr-labelled immunoPET tracer targeting the endothelin A receptor in glioblastoma patient-derived orthotopic xenograft model”

Marie Le Roy, UMR CNRS 6521 CEMCA, University of Brest, France.
“Tracking CXCR4 with a small synthetic organic vector: chelator conjugation, 64Cu radiolabeling and in vivo targeted-PET imaging”

Florent Magot, Université Clermont Auvergne, Inserm, Imagerie Moléculaire et Stratégies Théranostiques, UMR 1240, Clermont-Ferrand, France.
In vivo TEP imaging of chondrosarcoma”


 

19:00                    Dinner 

 

Friday October 7th

 

Session 3: The use of alpha particles
Chairmen: Michel Chérel, Jean-François Gestin

 

8:30 - 9:00         Invited lecture: Nicolas Chouin, Associate Professor & Romain Eychenne, Researcher, Nuclear Oncology team, CRCI2NA, Center for Integrated Research in Cancer and Immunology, Nantes, France.
"Targeted alpha therapy, from radiobiological aspects to potential applications"

 

9:00 - 9:10        Presentation of « Network for Optimized Astatine labeled Radiopharmaceuticals

                           (NOAR) », COST Action 2020.
                           Jean-François Gestin
, CRCI2NA, UMR 1307 CNRS 6075, Nantes University, France.

 

9:10 - 10:10      Jonathan Tranel, Department of Radiology and Biomedical Imaging, University of

                           California San Francisco, San Francisco CA, United States of America.
                           “Deposited energy microdistribution of 177Lu and 225Ac in a model of cancer

                            associated fibroblasts“

                            Victor Levrague
, LPSC, Université Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France.
                            “Impact of intracellular radionuclide distribution in Targeted Alpha Therapy : a

                             Monte-Carlo biophysical study in 3D multicellular model“

                             Alexis Doudard,
Grand Accélérateur National d’Ions Lourds (GANIL), CEA/DRF

                             CNRS/IN2P3, Caen, France.
                             “In vitro dosimetry for assessment of Targeted-Alpha-Therapy“

 

10:10 – 10:40    Poster session & Coffee break

 

10:40 - 11:40     Charlotte Jacquet, CRCI2NA, UMR 1307 CNRS 6075 NU, Nantes, France.
“Radiobiology of alpha emitters: development of an in vitro tumor model of targeted alpha-therapy“

Nina Laurent, CRCI2NA, UMR 1307 CNRS 6075 NU, Nantes, France.
“Targeting of circulating tumor cells in triple negative breast cancer“

Loris Roncali, Université d’Angers, Inserm U1307, CNRS U6075, Nantes Université, CRCI2NA, Angers, France.
“Locoregional Astatine-211 Radioimmunotherapy Targeting Syndecan-1 in a Syngeneic Glioblastoma Mouse Model”

 12:00                  Lunch

 

 

Session 4: Theranostic aspects
Chairwoman and chairman: Latifa Rbah-Vidal, Nicolas Lepareur

 

13:30 - 14:00  Invited lecture: Gilbert Fruhwirth, Senior lecturer in imaging biology, group leader

                         “Imaging therapies and cancer”, Comprehensive Cancer Centre at King’s College, 

                           London, United Kingdom.
                           "Theranostics - A driver of Personalized Medicine"

 

14:00 - 15:00   Alexandre Lugat, Medical Oncology Department, CHU Nantes & Nantes Université,

                          Université d'Angers, CHU Nantes, INSERM, CNRS, CRCI2NA, Nantes, France.

                          “Evaluation of peptide receptor radionuclide therapy using 225Ac-DOTATOC in a

                          mouse model of liver metastases of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor“

                           Eva-Alexandra Salvanou, Institute of Nuclear & Radiological Sciences & Technology,

                           Energy & Safety, National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”, Athens &

                           Department of Pharmacy, School of Health Sciences, University of Patras, Greece.
                           “Radiolabeled Magnetic Nanoparticles for Cancer Theranostics“

                            Ivan Hawala, Department of Imaging Chemistry & Biology, School of Biomedical

                            Engineering & Imaging Sciences, King’s College London, United Kingdom.
                            “Bn2-DT3A: a novel linear trifunctional chelator for the development of

                            molecular imaging probes for theranostic purposes“
 

15:00 - 15:15     Coffee break

 

15:15 – 16:15    Fateme Madani, Department of Medical Nanotechnology, School of Advanced

                            Technologies in Medicine, Tehran University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran.
                             “Novel targeted chemotherapy using surface-modified polymeric nanoparticles

                            for the treatment of glioblastoma multiforme”

                             Ines Melo E Costa, Department of Imaging Chemistry and Biology, School of

                             Biomedical Engineering and Imaging Sciences, King’s College London, London,

                             United Kingdom.
                            “Correlation of radiotoxicity induced by Auger electron emitters and Beta minus

                             particles with delivered absorbed dose”

                            Catarina I. G. Pinto, C2TN – Centro de Ciências e Tecnologias Nucleares, Instituto

                            Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal.
                            “64CuCl2 – a promising tool for prostate and brain cancer theranostics“

16:30                 Social event

           

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday October 8th

 

Session 5: Vectors for innovative combination therapies
Chairman: Emmanuel Garcion

 

9:00 - 9:30       Invited lecture: Prisca Boisguerin, Senior researcher, Development of visceral

                          smoothmuscle and associated pathologies team, PhyMedExp, Montpellier, France.
                         "Highway to cancer: WRAP-based nanoparticles for siRNA delivery"


9:30 - 10:30      Pedro Cruz Nova, Departamento de materiales radiactivos, Instituto Nacional de

                           Investigaciones Nucleares, Carretera México-Toluca S/N, Ocoyoacac, Mexico.

“Chemo-radiotherapy with 177Lu-DOTA-PLGA(RGF)-CXCR4L system for the targeted treatment of colorectal cancer”

Kamil Wawrowicz,
Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology, Warsaw, Poland.
“Radiobioconjugates of 193m,195mPt nanoparticles for combined „chemo-Auger electron” therapy of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and HER2+ breast and ovarian cancers“

Kinga Żelechowska-Matysiak,
Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology, Warsaw, Poland.
“Multimodal radiobioconjugate - DOX-PEG-198AuNPs-PEG-Tmab for targeted radionuclide therapy of HER2-positive cancers“

 

10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break

 

11:00 - 12:00    Rosa Bellavita, University of Naples “Federico II”, Department of Pharmacy,

                           Naples, Italy.
                           “Smart self-assembled peptides-based nanofibers for targeted drug delivery in

                           triple-negative breast cancer”

                           Amel Djoudi, CRCI2NA, INSERM, Université de Nantes, Université d’Angers, Angers, 

                           France.
                           “Development of innovative nanocomposite hydrogels for the locoregional

                           treatment of Glioblastoma Multiforme”

                           Rodolfo Molina-Pena, Université d’Angers, Université de Nantes, Inserm, CRCI2NA,

                           SFR ICAT, Angers, France.
                           “Silk-fibroin interventional nano-trap for the treatment of glioblastoma:

                            translation of an ecological trap in cancer therapy”
                     

 

12:00                   Lunch


13:30                   End of the workshop – Departure