Program

Wednesday October 9th

 Arrival in the afternoon. 

 Registration opened at 18:00

19:00 Opening of the workshop
  Organizing committee
19:05 - 19:10

 

Presentation of the "Tumour targeting, Imaging, Radiotherapies network" of the Cancéropôle Grand Ouest

 

Dimitris Visvikis, Research Director, LaTIM, National Institute of Health & Clinical Sciences,  Brest, France.

 

19:10 - 19:20

 

 

Sponsor communication

TRISKEM International, Steffen Happel, Bruz, France

 

19:20 - 20:15

Plenary conference:

 

Richard P Baum, Professor, President of the International Centers for Precision Oncology (ICPO) Academy, Curanosticum, Center for Advanced Radiomolecular Precision Oncology, University of Frankfurt-Main, Wiesbaden-Frankfurt, Germany.

 

“Radiotheranostics for Precision Oncology - the Past and the Future of Radiopharmaceutical Therapy“

 

20:30 Dinner

Thursday October 10th

Session 1: Physic and modelling for Oncology

9:00 - 9:30

 

 

Invited speaker: Anne-Laure Bulin, Researcher, group “Cancer Targets and Experimental Therapeutics”, Institute for Advanced Biosciences, Grenoble, France.
  "Radioluminescence: an elegant yet complex strategy to combine deep-tissue photodynamic therapy and radiotherapy"
   

9:30 - 10:30

3 selected talks
   
  Silvia Bordel-Vozmediano, Mathematical Oncology Laboratory (MOLAB), University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain.
“The Impact of Mathematics on Advancing Radiotheranostics in Cancer”
   
  Eliana Salas, University of Rennes 1, LTSI, Rennes, France.
“PET/CT imaging based radiomic features for improving radiotherapy strategies in head and neck cancer: A multi-center validation study using machine learning techniques”
   
  Daniel Colin Ganrnica, Université Rennes, CLCC Eugène Marquis, Inserm, LTSI-UMR 1099, Rennes, France.  
“Assessing HCC Vascularity by Using Gamma Probability Density Function Mapping to Improve Tumor Targeting”
   
10:30 - 11:00 Poster session & Coffee break
   

11:00 - 12:00

3 selected talks

   
  Ewan Morel—Corlu, Univ Rennes, CLCC Eugène Marquis, Inserm, LTSI – UMR_S 1099 & Therenva, Rennes, France.
“Assisting tumor targeting in liver selective internal radiotherapy with deep learning preoperative prediction of the dose distribution”
   
  Itzel Rivera, Université Rennes, CLCC Eugène Marquis, Inserm, LTSI-UMR 1099, Rennes, France.  
“Multiple Models for Radioembolization-Induced Liver Disease Prediction in Selective Internal Radiation Therapy“
   
  José Fragoso-Negrín, DOSIsoft SA, Cachan & IRCM, UMR 1194 INSERM, Université de Montpellier & Département de Médecine Nucléaire, Institut Régional du Cancer de Montpellier (ICM), Montpellier, France.
“OpenDose3D, an open-source software for advancing clinical molecular radiotherapy dosimetry”
   

12:15

 

Lunch

 

Session 2: Targeted imaging

14:00 - 14:30

 

 

Invited speaker: Massimo Alfano, Group Leader Extracellular Microenvironment Unit, Urological Research Institute, DiBit2, Scientific Institute San Raffaele, Milan, Italy.
  "Light the fire of undetectable bladder cancer lesions"
   

14:30 - 15:30

3 selected talks
   
  Valeria Bentivoglio, Nuclear Medicine Unit, Department of Medical-Surgical Sciences and of Translational Medicine, Faculty of Medicine and Psychology, “Sapienza” University of Rome, Rome, Italy.
“Radiolabelled FGF-2 for Imaging Activated Fibroblasts in the Tumor Micro-Environment“
   
  Nektarios-Nikolaos Pirmettis, INRASTES, NCSR “Demokritos”, Athens, Greece.
“A Novel Dithiocarbamate FAPi Derivative for Enhanced Tumor Imaging with 64Cu and 99mTc“
   
  Nour El Ayoubi, Nantes Université, Inserm UMR 1307, CNRS UMR 6075, Université d'Angers, CRCI2NA & SUBATECH UMR 6457 - IMT Atlantique. Nantes University, Nantes, France.
“Development and evaluation of 64Cu-based radioimmunoconjugates for triple-negative breast cancer Immuno-PET“
   
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
   

Session 3: Radiopharmaceuticals : production, chelating agents, stability studies

16:00 - 16:30

 

 

Invited speaker: Miloslav Polasek, Researcher, Head of the Coordination Chemistry Research Group, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic.
  "Light the fire of undetectable bladder cancer lesions"
   

14:30 - 15:30

2 selected talks
   
  Laurine Puren, Subatech, UMR 6457, IMT Atlantique, CNRS/IN2P3, Nantes Université, Nantes, France.
“Production cross section measurements of the natPd(α,x)111Ag reaction“
   
  Heloise Dufour, GIP Arronax, Saint-Herblain, France.
“Radiolabelling study of DOTATATE with 203Pb produced at Arronax Cyclotron“
   
17:10 - 17:25 Coffee break
   
17:25 - 18:45 4 selected talks
   
  Ihab Shokair, NOMATEN Centre of Excellence, National Centre for Nuclear Research, Otwock, Poland.
“Copper-mediated nucleophilic radioiodination of novel prosthetic groups“
   
  Geeva Prasanth Annamalaisamy, Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology, Warsaw, Poland.
“103/109Pd- 2,2’-bipyridyl-bisphosphonate complexes for the treatment of bone cancer metastasis“
   
  Julie Pineau, Equipe COSM – Univ Brest, Groupe Macrocycles Azotés et Coordination (MAC), UMR CNRS-UBO 6521 CEMCA, Brest & Equipe Oncologie Nucléaire, CRCI2NA, UMR INSERM 1307, Nantes Université, Nantes, France.
“64Cu/67Cu theranostic pair using robust TE1PA-based chelator for targeted diagnosis and therapy in nuclear medicine“
   
  Tereza Janská, Department of Nuclear Chemistry, Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic.
“Comparison of radiolabelling and  in vitro stability studies of monoclonal antibody pertuzumab with Tb-161 and Ac-225 “
   
19:30 Dinner
   

Friday October 10th

 

Session 4: Terbium : emerging radionuclides

8:30 - 9:00

 

 

 

 

 

Invited speaker: Cristina Mueller, Professor, Research Group Leader at the Center for Radiopharmaceutical Sciences (CRS), Department of Chemistry and Applied Biosciences, Paul Scherrer Institut, Zurich, Switzerland.
“Development of 161Tb-SibuDAB for Radionuclide Therapy: From Bench to Bedside”
 
     

9:00 - 10:00

3 selected talks  
 

 

 
  Émilien N’guessan, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, INSERM U1039, LRB, Grenoble, France.
“First evaluation of a sdAbs radiolabelled with terbium-161, targeting mesothelin positive cells lines for new theranostic approach“
 
     
  John D. Wright, School of Biomedical Engineering and Imaging Sciences, King’s College London, St Thomas’ Hospital, London, & Centre for Biomedicine and PET Research Centre, Hull York Medical School, University of Hull, Hull, United Kingdom.
“Quantitative Total Body Dynamic Planar Scintigraphy in Mice using 99mTc Encapsulated Supramolecular Cages and Emerging Radiotherapeutic Isotope, 161Tb”
 
     
  Sabine Lam, Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS/IN2P3, IJCLab, Orsay & Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire (IRSN), Fontenay-aux-Roses, France.
“Complexation of Tb(III) with the hydroxamic and pyridinecarboxylic ligands by affinity capillary electrophoresis and DFT calculations“
 
     

10:00 - 10:30

Poster session & Coffee break

 
     

Session 5: Tumour targeting with nanovectors

10:30 - 11:00

 

 

 

Invited speaker: Emmanuelle Liaudet Coopman, Researcher, Head of the team “Breast cancer, Microenvironment & Immunotargeting”, IRCM, Institut de Recherche en Cancérologie de Montpellier & CRLC Val d’Aurelle-Paul Lamarque, Montpellier, France.  
 

“Immunotherapy of triple-negative breast cancers with cathepsin D-targeting antibodies”

 
     

11:00 - 11:40

2 selected talks

 
     
  Tashmeen Kaur, Institute of Nano Science and Technology, Knowledge City, Mohali, Punjab, India.
“Bacteria Engineered-Magnetic Nanoparticles (BacMags) as efficient hypoxia-targeting agents for Magnetic Hyperthermic based Cancer Therapy“
 
     
  Pierre Idlas, UPR CNRS 4301 CBM, Département Nanomédicaments et Nanosondes (NMNS), Tours, France.
“Peptides as targeting moieties: GE11 for selective Triple Negative Breast cancer cell targeting and MTS for specific mitochondrial delivery”
 
     
11:40 - 11:55  Coffee break
 
     
11:55 - 13:15 4 Selected talks  
     
  Chloé Lameli, CBM UPR 4301, Département Nanomédicaments et Nanosondes, CNRS, Tours, France.
“Development of EGFR targeted magnetic nanovectors for a combined delivery of doxorubicin and siRNA to obtain a synergistic apoptotic effect on triple-negative breast cancer cells“
 
     
  Vital C. Ferreira-Filho, CTN, DECN, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Bobadela, Portugal.
“Improving theranostic properties of SPIONs: surface coating influence“
 
     
  Fábio A. C. Lopes, Physics Centre of Minho and Porto Universities (CF-UM-UP), University of Minho, Braga, Portugal.
“Development of multifunctional liposomes containing magnetic/gold nanoparticles for combination cancer therapies“
 
     
  Foutina Feghali, Institut des Sciences Moléculaires d’Orsay, UMR 8214 CNRS-UPS, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France.
“Nanoparticles combined with particle therapy for the treatment of tumors“
 
     
13:15 Lunch  
     
14:30 Social event  
     
20:30 Dinner  

Saturday October 12th

Session 6: Radiotherapy and radiations effects

 9:00 - 9:30

 

 

 

 

Invited speaker: Lefteris Livieratos, Clinical Scientist in Nuclear Medicine, Guy’s & St Thomas’ Hospitals, King's College London, London, United Kingdom.
“Challenges and opportunities for personalised molecular radiotherapy with Lu-177”

 
     

9:30 - 10:30

3 selected talks

 
     
  Peter J. Gawne, UCL Cancer Institute, University College London & Centre for Cancer Biomarkers and Biotherapeutics, Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary, University of London & School of Biomedical Engineering and Imaging Sciences, King’s College London, London, United Kingdom.
“Investigating a GD2-targeted Radiotheranostic for High-risk Neuroblastoma using 177Lu- and 111In-labelled Dinutuximab beta“
 
     
  Elham Yousefzadeh-Nowshahr, Medical Radiation Physics, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Ulm University, Ulm, Germany.
“Development of a PBPK Model for [177Lu]Lu-PSMA Radioligand Therapy: Enhancing computational efficiency with Bayesian parameter estimation“
 
     
  Sandra Kristiansen, Department of Radiation Biology, Institute for Cancer Research, The Norwegian Radium Hospital, Oslo University Hospital, Oslo, Norway.
“Evaluation of the CAIX-binding DOTA conjugate MKV-509 with 212Pb in in vitro Models of Metastatic Human Renal Cell Carcinoma and Pancreatic Adenocarcinomas”
 
     
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break  
     
10:50 - 11:50
3 selected talks  
     
  Cassandra Métivier,  Nantes Université, Inserm, CNRS, Université d’Angers, CRCI2NA, &2 IMT Atlantique, Nantes Université, Subatech, Nantes, France.
“[64Cu]Cu-p-SCN-Bn-TE1PA-9E7.4 as a theranostic agent in a murine triple negative breast cancer model“
 
     
  Dragos Andrei Niculae, Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Radiopharmaceutical Research Centre & 4Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Măgurele, Romania.
“Investigations on Stress Responses and DNA Damage Inflicted in Cancer Cells by Copper-64 Ions“
 
     
  Ana Canha-Borges, i3S - Instituto de Investigação e Inovação em Saúde & ICBAS – Instituto de Ciências Biomédicas Abel Salazar Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal & Inserm U1030 «Molecular Radiotherapy and Therapeutic Innovation»; Institute Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, France.
“Decoding Radiotherapy Resistance: The Crucial Role of Macrophages in Triple Negative Breast Cancer“
 
     
12:00 Lunch & awards  
     
13:15 End of the workshop - Departure  

Other informations

Scientific sessions:

- Duration of selected talks is 15 minutes and 5 minutes for questions.

 

Poster session:

- The format of poster is A0 (vertical).

- Discussion around the posters will be possible during all coffee breaks. Posters should therefore be hanged for the entire duration of the workshop.